Accident Beechcraft C-45H N72409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352928

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Heavy Time Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N72409
MSN: AF-411
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3GV)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft departed the prepared runway surface and impacted a ditch adjacent to the runway. During a post accident examination, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector noted that the tailwheel was not in the locked position. No anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to use the tailwheel lock on takeoff, creating a condition where it was not possible for the pilot to maintain directional control. Factors were the unlocked tailwheel and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA262

Location