Accident Cessna 210L N732BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35293

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Parson's Air
Registration: N732BP
MSN: 21061389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Beac, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SAN)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N9FQ, A BEECH 200, HAD TAKEN OFF FROM RWY 19R AT JOHN WAYNE airport AT SANTA ANA, DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A RIGHT CROSSWIND LEG, & PROCEEDED NW TOWARD BURBANK. N732BP, A C-210L, WAS ON A LOCAL TRAINING FLT OUT OF SANTA ANA & HAD JUST COMPLETED PRACTICE LANDINGS AT CHINO ARPT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT OF THE BEECH 200, AT APPROXIMATELY 3,300 FT IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLT ON A HEADING OF 290 DEG AT APPROXIMATELY 170 KTS, HE OBSERVED AN ACFT HIT HIS RIGHT WING. HE SUBSEQUENTLY RETURNED TO JOHN WAYNE airport & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. NEITHER ACFT WAS IN COMMUNICATION WITH ANY FAA FACILITY AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT A LAT OF 33-42N & LONG OF 117-59W. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04765