Accident Cessna R172K N1092V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352930

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1092V
MSN: 1722115
Total airframe hrs:2296 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontotoc, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after takeoff, the pilot reported there was a '...sudden change [in] engine rpm gage. Noticeably [sic] loss of power.' He informed ATC of the problem and had reached an altitude of about 2,300 mean sea level. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a cornfield. Upon landing the airplane nosed over and stopped upside down. Examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks. Examination of the engine revealed that the oil pump drive gear was found sheared, causing oil starvation to the engine which resulted in a complete loss of power.

Probable Cause: a complete loss of engine power due to the failure of the oil pressure pump, resulting in oil starvation, a forced landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA205

Location