Accident Cessna A150M N2721J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352932

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Harvey And Rihn Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2721J
MSN: A1500569
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5383 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6R5)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, the airplane struck a stop sign on takeoff initial climb and then impacted terrain. The flight instructor reported that the student initiated the takeoff from the 1,500-foot grass runway. 'About halfway down the runway,' the instructor 'realized it would be real close, if [they] made it.' He assumed control of the airplane and held 'the yoke back to do a soft field takeoff.' The instructor stated that he thought he 'pulled the nose up too far and dragged the tail.' After becoming airborne, the airplane collided with a stop sign located off the airport property. Subsequently, the airplane impacted in a field, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down in a barbed wire fence. The flight instructor had accumulated 827 total flight hours and had given 94 hours of flight instruction of which 45 hours were in a Cessna 150.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's excessive rotation while performing a soft field takeoff, which resulted in a delayed lift-off and the ensuing failure to attain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA202

Location