Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5989L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352933

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5989L
MSN: AA1-0289
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Rawlins, Wyoming, en route to North Platte, Nebraska. His final destination was Biddeford Maine. He said that after he entered the Medicine Bow Mountains at 9,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), he realized the airplane could not outclimb the rising terrain. He saw a clearing and decided to make a forced landing. Unexpected downdrafts caused him to land hard and short of his intended point of touchdown. The reported temperature and altimeter setting at Laramie, Wyoming, located 31 miles east of the accident site and situated at an elevation 7,278 feet MSL, was 24 degrees C. (75.2 degrees F.) and 30.33 inches of mercury, respectively. The computed pressure and density altitudes at Laramie were 6,868 feet MSL and 9,421 feet MSL, respectively. According to the AA-1 Pilot Operating Handbook, the normal and utility category service ceiling is 11,000 and 13,150 feet MSL, respectively. The Handbook also indicated that under standard atmospheric conditions, the maximum rate of climb at 8,500 feet MSL was 240 feet per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to consult the airplane performance charts and allowing the airplane to exceed its climb performance. Factors were high density altitude conditions and a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA130

Location