Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182D N8878X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352934

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8878X
MSN: 18253278
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4330 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Destination airport:(KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The airplane departed Cape Girardeau, Missouri, where the airplane was topped off with 50 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. They departed Cape Girardeau at 1720 cdt with the intention of landing at Oshkosh. Upon reaching the Oshkosh area the pilot was notified the airport was closed. The pilot stated he decided to land at Fond Du Lac so he turned to the east, contacted the Fond Du Lac tower, and was cleared to land on runway 18. On final approach the engine lost all power. A forced landing was made in a soft soy bean field north of the airport. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no fuel present in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and the subsequent fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the crops and the soft field conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA252