Accident Cessna 152 N68268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352936

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Twin Ports Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N68268
MSN: 15282220
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made three touch and go landings on runway 31 with a flight instructor prior to the instructor exiting the airplane. The student then completed four solo touch and go landings during which he began to 'encounter heavier winds.' Following the fifth landing, as he applied power to initiate another takeoff, a gust of wind caught the airplane and it veered to the right. He reported that he applied left rudder and the airplane turned abruptly to the left. The airplane continued off the runway where it contacted soft terrain and nosed over. The winds reported at 12 miles northwest of the airport, 5 minutes prior to the accident, were from 320 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The student pilot had a total of 17 hours of flight experience.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty wind condition, the student's lack of experience, and the soft terrain encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA282

Location