Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7605J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352942

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7605J
MSN: 28R-30998
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:(74M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing roll at a private grass airstrip. The pilot told an FAA inspector that his landing approach speed was 'too hot,' and on the landing roll, he overran the runway. During the landing roll, the pilot applied 'excessive braking while turning, resulting in the right main landing gear collapsing.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive approach airspeed resulting in the airplane overrunning the runway, and his failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA237

Location