Accident Air Tractor AT-401B N6006A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352947

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Bakke Flying Service
Registration: N6006A
MSN: 0984
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:P&W AN2 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccanna, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain while spraying a potato field. The pilot reported that the airplane stalled during a right turn.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA258

Location