Accident Cessna 150L N19222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352958

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation Inc.
Registration: N19222
MSN: 15074249
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:12878 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0324, a 'MAYDAY' call was made by one of the two pilots. The flight had been flying for an unknown period of time, and was in the traffic pattern when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot put the airplane down on a road adjacent to a mall about 1/2 mile southwest of the airport. The airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed that fuel was present in the fuel tanks. The engine examination revealed that the No. 2 exhaust valve was stuck in the open position which caused a loss of power. Further examination of the cylinder revealed no discrepancies were found in the valve stem, valve guide size, or part numbers. Neither crewmember gave their version of the accident or made any statements. The flight instructor suffered a head injury and could not remember the accident. The student pilot refused to speak with the investigators and returned to his home in England a few days after the accident.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve which resulted in a forced landing, the subsequent impact with the ground, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA201