Accident Cessna 182R N9799E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352959

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9799E
MSN: 18267447
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, 'Flared too high, when stall horn went off I lowered nose & throttled up. After reflaring, as the mains touched down the aircraft bounced & porpoised.' The pilot reported he gained control of the airplane and continued the flight performing two more touch and go landings. He reported that after he landed and secured the airplane he noticed damage to the propeller. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the firewall was also damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in the airplane porpoising during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA338

Location