Accident Cessna 152 N95534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352960

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Andrews University
Registration: N95534
MSN: 152-85915
Total airframe hrs:6639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berrien Spring, MI (C20
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight impacted terrain during a go-around from runway 21 (2,075 feet by 200 feet, turf). The final approach speed of the airplane was reported by the dual student to be 70 knots. He also reported that the go-around was executed 1/4 down the runway. The certified flight instructor reported, '...we seemed to be in ground effect...'. Upsloping terrain and trees, which were 85 feet in height, were present approximately 1,000 feet from the departure end of the runway. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: Failure to obtain a proper climb rate and the delayed remedial action by the certified flight instructor. Contributing factors were the uphill terrain and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA249

Location