Accident Cessna 150L N6726G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352961

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6726G
MSN: 15072226
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Udall, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(18KS)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aileron control was lost on takeoff. The airplane impacted terrain during the subsequent landing. The pilot said 'all [of the aircraft] controls felt normal at the start of the takeoff roll.' The pilot stated 'after lift off the ailerons would not respond to control input.' The pilot stated that he then reduced power to idle and applied left rudder in an attempt to maintain a level attitude. The pilot stated that he was unable to keep the wings level and the aircraft rolled slowly to the right and the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated that 'the right wing always seemed heavy on this airplane.' A post accident examination of the aircraft was performed. The clevis bolt for the left aileron cable was not in place. No safety pin was located. There was scarring of the painted surface of the tubing forward of the clevis bolt location. No other anomalies were detected. The aileron cable had been replaced 14.5 operational hours prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of maintenance personnel to properly safety the aileron control cable during installation, the disconnected aileron control cable, and the unavailability of aileron control to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA250

Location