Accident Cessna 210 N9712X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352963

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Hawk Aero Inc
Registration: N9712X
MSN: 21058012
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3N5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the airplane and added 1 1/2 quarts of oil before the flight. Once on the runway, the pilot advanced the throttle, and the engine responded normally. At 100 feet agl, oil started spreading back onto the windscreen. The instructor took the controls, and reduced power to prevent overheating. Both felt there was an uncommanded reduction in propeller RPM, and continued flight would not be possible. The pilot added that the engine, 'felt and sounded normal' when the airplane impacted the trees. The engine oil filler cap was found removed and hanging by a chain. In addition, the oil that spread aft over the engine and cowling created a fan approximately 30 degrees wide, and started at the engine oil filler cap. No pre-impact failures or malfunctions were found with either the engine or the airframe. The pilot's operating handbook states, 'When oil pressure to the piston in the propeller hub is relieved, centrifugal force, assisted by an internal spring, twists the blades towards low pitch (high RPM).' The instructor had 4 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane's make and model. The pilot had 13 hours in the accident airplane's make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the oil cap after adding oil; the flight instructor's failure to insure the preflight was completed properly; and oil on the windshield obstructing forward vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA182