Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L3 N59646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352966

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59646
MSN: 75-1732
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFWS)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a golf cart and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. The commercial pilot reported that a 'slow gradual loss of engine power' occurred shortly after takeoff, and he initiated a forced landing to a golf course fairway. The airplane touched down approximately 150 feet short of the fairway, impacted a moving golf cart, struck a curb, nosed over, and came to rest inverted on the fairway. Examination of the fuel system and engine did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA198

Location