Accident Beechcraft G18S N621KE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352969

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:May Air Express
Registration: N621KE
MSN: BA 556
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMSP)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed off the 8,200-foot long runway 12L and while crossing 300 feet altitude and turning through 080 degrees to his assigned heading of 020, the right engine stopped developing power. The pilot checked the throttles, mixtures and propeller controls full forward, the boost pumps ON, and the fuel selected to the MAIN tanks. He then made the decision to turn back to runway 12L and execute an emergency landing. The pilot reported that as he turned into the dead engine he felt that 'the airplane was going to roll over on her back so I retarded the left engine to idle.' This resulted in a high sink rate, which the pilot attempted to correct with an increase in left engine power. Once again, the pilot felt as if he was losing control of the aircraft and again idled the left engine. He then lowered the landing gear, flattened the attitude and 'mushed' hard onto the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed and the right engine 'came alive' after which the pilot secured both mixtures. Post-crash examination by FAA personnel revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the premature gear retraction and proper runway alignment not maintained during takeoff by the pilot. An additional cause was the proper descent rate not maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the carburetor icing conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA254

Location