Accident Douglas DC-3C N79017,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Saber Cargo Airlines
Registration: N79017
MSN: 19227
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W R1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC (KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Waiting on the ramp for taxi instructions, the copilot brought to the captain's attention that the gear lock handle was out of the down and locked position. The latch handle would not return to the mid-position. The captain then placed the gear handle in the down position to increase hydraulic pressure, and within 3 to 5 seconds the right main gear began to lower. The crew tried to shut the right engine down, but the gear collapsed before the engine stopped. Many attempts have been made by the NTSB and FAA to have Saber Cargo Airlines Inc., management personnel fill out the NTSB Form 6120. 1/2. Saber Cargo Airlines has not cooperated at all with the investigation, never returned the form 6120.1/2, and never got statements from their crew. The crew or the operator's account of the accident are not known.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command did not use the check list which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA248

Location