Accident Cessna 152 N5144L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352978

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1999
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N5144L
MSN: 15284270
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7516 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 49-hour student pilot lost directional control of the airplane during a practice soft field takeoff on runway 17. According to the student pilot, after the nose wheel lifted off of the ground, the airplane veered to left of the runway and came to rest nose low in a ditch. The pilot added that he 'lost control of the aircraft.' The wind reported at the time of the accident was from 190 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the simulated soft field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2005 N5144L Empire Aviation 0 Durham, North Carolina sub

Location