Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5230W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352980

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5230W
MSN: 28-268
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-62B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alvaredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(6XS2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was undergoing an evaluation, by an FAA designated examiner, for his private pilot certificate. The student stated that while demonstrating a short-field landing, he allowed the aircraft to get 'too shallow.' He added that he 'applied power to correct altitude and thought [he] had it under control, so [he] took power out, and [the] aircraft fell short.' After landing the airplane collided with a fence.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during his short-field approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA200

Location