Accident Piper PA-18-150 N400MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352982

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400MA
MSN: 18-7809126
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll on a test flight following maintenance in which the aircraft was not flown for an extended period of time, the left brake locked and the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the abort, the aircraft nosed over. The cause of the brake locking could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The left brake locked during takeoff roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA124

Location