Accident Helio H-395 N4198D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352983

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395
Owner/operator:CDM, Inc.
Registration: N4198D
MSN: 592
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igiugig, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kukaklek Lake, AK
Destination airport:Kulik Lk Lodge, AK (LKK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff from a lake, with a 25 knot left crosswind. The first attempt was made close to shore, in the shelter of a bank on the lake's edge. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) that the airplane's nose would not turn right, so he aborted the takeoff. He water taxied the airplane with the flaps set to the 1/2 position, farther downwind into the lake. He began to turn left, into the wind, and the wind lifted the left wing. The pilot said he added power, the right float dug into the water, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot indicated he was late, in a hurry, and should not have taxied in high winds with the flaps extended.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the downwind to upwind taxi turn. Factors associated with this accident were the high crosswind, the pilot's improper use of flaps, and his self-induced pressure because he was behind schedule.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA095

Location