Accident Cessna 150M N704ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352985

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704ET
MSN: 15078559
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(25NC)
Destination airport:Concord, NC (3N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, the commercial pilot was providing instruction and a biennial flight review to determine proficiency in the airplane. The private pilot stated that he performed a soft-field takeoff, climbed above barriers, and at that point the commercial pilot took the controls. He then recalls sensing a lack of climb and verified a slight descent on the vertical situation indicator. The airplane then banked hard to the right and he felt a buffet followed by a nose-low attitude. The airplane collided with two sets of trees rendering him unconscious. He regained consciousness when the airplane collided with the ground. The FAA reported that a soft-field takeoff was performed with a three to five knot tailwind and 10 degrees of flaps from runway 18. The take-off run was begun 300 feet from the approach end of the 3100 foot long runway. After takeoff, the airplane collided with 50-foot trees off the departure end of the runway. No mechanical deficiencies with the airplane were reported by the pilots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in a stall and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA111

Location