Accident Cessna 172N N3558E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352987

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Vsp Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N3558E
MSN: 17271586
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(6D6)
Destination airport:(6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student reported this was his second solo flight. He reported the landing was normal up until it felt like the airplane ballooned. He reported, 'In reality very little if I had continued to bleed off the speed with the yoke I would have been fine.' However, he reported that he decided to perform a go-around during which he failed to use right rudder. The airplane traveled off the side of the runway where it contacted a segmented circle. The pilot stated he could have avoided the accident by not performing a go-around in this case, using right rudder during the go-around, continuing to fly the airplane, and straightening the nose during landing.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate use of the rudder which resulted in a loss of directional control during an aborted landing. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience and the segmented circle which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA245

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1994 N3558E Vandenburg Air Service 0 Mackinac Island, MI sub

Location