Accident Cessna 150J N60169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352988

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60169
MSN: 15070120
Total airframe hrs:4560 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he used a dipstick during preflight, which was graduated in four equal increments, but not calibrated for this airplane. Based upon the mark on the dipstick, he determined the tanks were slightly over 1/3 of capacity and estimated he had 13 to 14 gallons of fuel aboard. He estimated 9 gallons would be needed for the flight. During a subsequent interview, the pilot told a FAA inspector the airplane had a 38-gallon fuel capacity. The Type Certificate Data Sheet specifies 26 gallons total fuel capacity with 22.5 gallons useable. Standard tanks were found on the airplane during postaccident inspection. After departure the pilot flew a total of 1.5 hours, completing one takeoff and landing and three practice instrument approaches. On radar vectors for the ILS final approach course at Long Beach, the engine sputtered, then quit. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a city street and collided with multiple obstacles. Recovery personnel reported draining 2 pints of fuel from the left fuel tank and no fuel from the right tank. Following recovery, the engine was started in the airframe and successfully test run.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to ensure that adequate fuel was on board to complete the flight. The pilot's basic lack of knowledge of the airplane's fuel capacity was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA255

Location