Accident Cessna 182N N92215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352990

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92215
MSN: 18260095
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Destination airport:(KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the landing approach speed was 85 mph. As he flared, the main wheels hit the runway followed by the nose wheel. He stated that the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway stopping the engine. During a telephone interview, the pilot said the airplane porpoised a couple times and on the third porpoise he felt the nose gear collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA244

Location