Accident Piper PA-18 N3675P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352993

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3675P
MSN: 18-4574
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teller, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated in his NTSB Pilot/Operator report that he hand-propped the airplane. When the engine started, the throttle was farther forward than the pilot expected, and the plane began to move. The pilot said he attempted to hang on, but was unable to do so as the airplane accelerated. The airplane became airborne, then crashed into the ocean near the beach, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1982 N3675P Private 0 Brevig Mission, AK sub
6 August 2015 N3675P Private 2 Cook Inlet west of Birchwood Airport (PABV), Birchwood, AK sub
Ditching

Location