Accident Cessna 150M N150WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352998

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Beaumont Wings, Inc.
Registration: N150WM
MSN: 1579087
Total airframe hrs:7700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane started porpoising after the student pilot made a hard landing. The student pilot reported that he thought he was 'too high' on final approach and 'nosed down' by pushing forward on the yoke. The student's instructor stated that the 'aircraft bounced after a hard landing at which time a series of oscillations followed which resulted in the nose wheel being severed from the nose strut.' The airplane came to rest nose down on the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive rate of descent resulting in the hard landing and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA193

Location