Accident Cessna T210M N6029N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353009

Date:Friday 16 July 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6029N
MSN: 21062897
Total airframe hrs:4357 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Saint George, UT (SGU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, electrical power was lost due to an alternator failure. The pilot elected to conduct a precautionary landing at an airport short of his destination. When he lowered the landing gear, the nose gear extended and locked down and the main landing gear remained in the up position. The pilot attempted to lower the main landing gear by the alternate method but failed to follow the complete procedure and the mains remained in the up position. He landed the aircraft with the nose landing gear extended and the mains retracted. During the landing sequence, the aircraft incurred damage to horizontal stabilizers and elevators.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow alternate landing gear extension procedures. Factors were the main landing gear failure to extend and a loss of electrical power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2005 N6029N Private 0 Salt Lake City, Utah sub