Accident Cessna 172N N4886G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353039

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4886G
MSN: 17273433
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left. He shut down the engine, and the airplane traveled into the grass alongside the runway where it nosed down in a small gully. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation of the airplane. The winds reported at the airport 25 minutes after the accident were from 230 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff ground run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA224

Location