Accident Ryan ST-3KR N47306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353041

Date:Saturday 10 July 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47306
MSN: 1358
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2847 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:Gainsville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet msl the pilot reported that the airplane started to vibrate. He attempted to shut down the engine with no response. He elected to land at a nearby airport, and landed without incident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller came loose from the flange. All of the propeller bolts were found backed out, and none of the bolts were safety wired. The pilot had just purchased the airplane. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that several inches of the leading edge of one blade of the propeller was missing. One of two propeller blades split in half from the center to the tip, the propeller bolts were found loose, and all evenly backed out approximately one quarter inch. No locking device or safety wires were attached to the bolt heads. The data sheet does not list the propeller for installation on this aircraft. There were no log book entries found to indicate that the propeller bolts were torqued or tracked on installation or at annual inspection.

Probable Cause: the improper maintenance and inspection of the propeller system, which resulted in loose and improperly torqued bolts, causing the subsequent failure of a propeller blade.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA195

Location