Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6597P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353042

Date:Saturday 10 July 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6597P
MSN: 24-1719
Total airframe hrs:4799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor said that the power came up smoothly on the takeoff roll, but that the engine suddenly quit at 600 feet agl. The flight instructor took the controls, lined up on a major interstate highway, and touched down in the northbound lanes. The right wing struck a bush, which spun the airplane off the highway and down the embankment next to the highway. An engine teardown disclosed that the crankshaft idler gear (left magneto) was detached from the mounting pad at the back of the crankcase. The crankshaft gear was not secured to the crankshaft, and the locating dowel pin was fractured and separated. Further examination of the idler gear shaft and attaching parts revealed severe wear signatures on the attachment bolts and locking plate, and the bolts displayed signatures consistent with prolonged contact with the rotating idler gear. The bore at the idler gear shaft-mounting pad was also severely worn and elongated. The crankshaft counterbore and corresponding gear revealed fretting and corrosion signatures at the mating surfaces, and the dowel pin was separated in line with the parting surfaces of the gear and counterbore. The dowel pin fracture surface displayed fatigue. A propeller overhaul was completed 20 hours prior to the accident. The Hartzell propeller manual prohibits balance weights in excess of 0.9 ounces (25.51 grams) in any one location on the spinner. Weights totaling 36 grams were found on one location on the airplane spinner.

Probable Cause: The failure/separation of the crankshaft idler gear and the fatigue failure and subsequent separation of the crankshaft dowel pin due to the improper static and dynamic balance of the propeller by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA248

Location