Accident Cessna 172M N73113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353043

Date:Saturday 10 July 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Central California Aviation In
Registration: N73113
MSN: 17267269
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:(Q60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew over the airport and determined the winds were light. On final approach he set the flaps to 30 degrees and maintained 68 to 70 knots. About 1/8 mile from the runway, he reduced power to idle. He began his flare over the runway numbers and noted the airplane continued to float over the runway. He gently raised the nose and heard the stall warning horn; however, the airplane continued to float. The airplane dropped onto the main landing gear, bounced into the air, came down on the nose gear, and bounced into the air again. The pilot was aware that the nose tire had blown so he added power, kept the control yoke back, and settled onto the runway. He then taxied to a parking spot. A mechanic replaced the nose tire and cleared the airplane for flight. The pilot departed and returned to Fresno. Subsequent inspection revealed the firewall was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery procedures from the subsequent bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA250

Location