Accident Cessna A188B N731AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353045

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Golden Ranch Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N731AR
MSN: 188-02748T
Total airframe hrs:6346 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gheens, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power following the first power reduction during the initial takeoff climb. The agricultural airplane was loaded with 1,000 pounds of rice seed. The pilot was able to dump the payload as he maneuvered the airplane to clear trees in his path. The airplane touched down in a marshy grass area. Upon touch down, the main landing gear tires sank in the soft mud, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position, partially submerged in water. Examination of the wreckage by the operator and the FAA inspector revealed that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation as result of a blocked fuel vent tube.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of a blocked fuel vent. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA186

Location