Accident Cessna 172L N7164Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353048

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Oriented Corp
Registration: N7164Q
MSN: 60464
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(21N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings to Runway 01. During one of the landings, the airplane veered off to the left side of the runway, and struck shrubbery. The flight instructor stated that he included a 10-knot wind restriction when he endorsed the student pilot's logbook for solo privileges. The flight instructor was present during the accident flight. He did not obtain a weather briefing, but stated that the wind socks indicated the wind was less than 10 knots. At an airport approximately 10 miles southwest of the accident site, the reported winds were from 350 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the solo flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA180

Location