Accident Pilatus B4 PC11 N20RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353049

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Pilatus B4 PC11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20RK
MSN: 249
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9N1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a left traffic pattern to Runway 23. On short final approach, approximately 100 feet from the runway threshold, a gust of wind forced the glider to the left, into trees. At an airport approximately 17 miles away, at 1551, the reported winds were from 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 19 knots, an varying from 250 to 320 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA170

Location