Accident Piper PA-25-260 N8561L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353050

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Double L Flying Service
Registration: N8561L
MSN: 5-4983
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from the operator's private airstrip. The pilot turned toward a cotton field and the aircraft started to descend into the field. The left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane turned around 180 degrees before it came to rest upright. The operator test ran the engine twice following the accident and could find no anomalies that would have prevented the operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA187

Location