Accident Bell 206B N47122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353051

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:U.S. Bureau of Land Management
Registration: N47122
MSN: 971
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6274 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot for an on-demand helicopter company was beginning a flight that was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) U.S. Government flight by the U.S Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management. The pilot loaded his passengers into the helicopter at a remote biological survey site. He then began an engine start, but a main rotor blade tie-down strap was still attached to one of the rotor blades. As the rotor blades began to turn, the strap struck the upper end of the vertical stabilizer, crushing the leading edge in an aft direction. The helicopter's tail boom was deformed and wrinkled, just forward of the tail rotor gear box.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot-in-command to perform an adequate preflight inspection, and remove a rotor blade tie-down strap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99TA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99TA090

Location