Accident Cessna 182B N7289E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353053

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Homestead Oil, Inc.
Registration: N7289E
MSN: 52289
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3278 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valentine, NE (KVTN)
Destination airport:(KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a crosswind landing on runway 26 'for practice.' During rollout, the aircraft skidded off the left side of the runway east for 30 feet, then nosed over. The aircraft sustained damage to the vertical stabilizer, right wing, and propeller. Winds recorded at the nearest official weather reporting facility, located 7.2 nm to the northwest, were from 150 degrees at 18 knots, with gusts to 24 knots. According to the Cessna Aircraft Corporation, neither the Cessna 182 nor the 180 (the converted tail wheel conversion) 1959 models of the Airplane Flight Manuals have demonstrated crosswind component charts, nor was it required for FAA certification.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. A related factor was the gusty quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA116

Location