Accident Piper PA-22 N4707C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353056

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4707C
MSN: 22-3291
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gasquet, CA (0O9)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a sudden loss of engine power and the pilot initiated an off-field landing. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft's nose wheel collided with a rock causing the aircraft to nose over. The pilot unintentionally ran the left fuel tank dry. He selected the right fuel tank but, was unsuccessful in restarting the engine and elected to land in a nearby field. No evidence was found of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate management of fuel which led to fuel starvation.. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA109

Location