Accident Cessna 150M N7660U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353057

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7660U
MSN: 150-77786
Total airframe hrs:6837 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(M70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor noted a partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb from runway 36. Suspecting carburetor ice, he pulled the carburetor heat lever to the full hot (out) position, and the knob, with a portion of the control cable still attached, came all the way out. The power available with full carburetor heat on was not sufficient to maintain a climb rate. The flight instructor maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees and obstacles until he was able to execute a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll in the soft dirt, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the carburetor heat control cable confirmed that the control cable was fractured, and the carburetor heat lever was in the full 'on' position. Based on the physical appearance of the control cable, the flight instructor suspected that the cable was 'original equipment.' A review of the maintenance records by the FAA inspector revealed that the airplane had accumulated a total of 6,837 flight hours since new.

Probable Cause: The failure of the carburetor heat control cable which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA185

Location