Accident Cessna 152 N95435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353058

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N95435
MSN: 15285895
Total airframe hrs:5696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was flying with a student that she had not previously flown with. At the termination of the flight, she talked the student pilot through a short field landing. The approach started out high and power was reduced. The flight instructor reported that as the airplane passed through 50 to 100 feet above the runway, she realized the sink rate was excessive and took control of the airplane. She was unable to arrest the sink rate prior to touchdown, and the airplane bounced multiple times on the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the firewall was bent.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of the flight instructor to recognize the high sink rate and apply corrective action in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA168

Location