Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353059

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7869
MSN: 1003
Total airframe hrs:6227 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Plymouth, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff the pilot sensed a loss of engine performance and attempted to return to the departure airstrip. Unable to maintain altitude, he dumped the chemical load and then initiated a forced landing to an agricultural (sugar beet) field. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before reaching an irrigation ditch and impacted the upsloping terrain at the ditch's opposite side. Partial disassembly of the engine revealed that a gear tooth from the engine's supercharger blower section had broken off and was found in the blower drive section.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to failure of the supercharger impeller. A contributing factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA107

Location