Accident Cessna 177RG N1937Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353060

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1937Q
MSN: 177RG0337
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weldon Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:Saint Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while en route, he noticed a loss of oil pressure. A short time later, the airplane's engine failed, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck trees at the end of the field. The airplane had just had maintenance performed which included an oil change and installation of a newly overhauled propeller and propeller governor. Post accident examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the lower fuselage substructure in the area near the cabin door opening. Oil was found inside the engine compartment and on the exterior surfaces of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA226

Location