Accident Cessna 177RG N45367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353061

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45367
MSN: 177RG1113
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was conducting several touch and go landings. On the fourth landing, the tower controller requested that the pilot continue the downwind portion of the landing approach. The pilot said that due to the landing pattern change, he was distracted from his normal procedures, and did not extend the landing gear. The pilot said he was running the engine about 2,000 RPM to make a crosswind landing, and the airplane's landing gear horn operates below 1,700 RPM.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the airplane landing gear. A factor in the accident was an interference with the pilot's habit pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2001 N45367 Private 0 FAIRBANKS, Alaska sub

Location