Accident Cessna 150 N22600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353062

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22600
MSN: 15068394
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6206 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Basye, VA (W92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With a full load of fuel, and comfortable with the airplane's condition, the pilot boarded, and taxied short of the runway. He then completed the engine run-up checks, and noticed no anomalies. After departure, the pilot selected 1,500 feet mean sea level (MSL) for an initial cruising altitude. Once clear of class 'B' airspace, the pilot varied his altitude between 1,500 and 4,500 feet MSL. In addition, he set the cruise power at 75 percent. Approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes into the flight, engine power became intermittent, followed by a total loss. The pilot's first reaction was to rock the airplane's wings because he knew he was low on fuel. The pilot then executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane contacted a fence and nosed over. The pilot operating handbook (POH) stated that at 7,000 feet and 75 percent power, the airplane would have 4.1 hours of fuel endurance. At the accident site, 1.75 gallons of fuel was found onboard the airplane, and no evidence of fuel spillage was observed. In addition, the POH listed unusable fuel as 3.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately calculate required fuel for the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA167

Location