Accident Weatherly 620B N350WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353063

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:West River Aerial, Inc.
Registration: N350WR
MSN: 1612
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timber Lake, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(D58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial spraying aircraft was loaded with 270 gallons of solution and was attempting to takeoff from the Timber Lake Airport on Runway 17 (2,400 feet by 120 feet, dry/turf). The density altitude at the time was 3,680 feet and a weather reporting station, located 30 miles and 075 degrees magnetic from the accident site, was reporting calm winds. According to the South Dakota Airport Directory, the Timber Lake Airport has a second turf runway (Runway 12/30) that is 3,300 feet long and 150 feet wide. The aircraft lifted off and then settled back onto the runway. The aircraft lifted off again and then struck a fence. The pilot stated that he decided to continue and started to dump the load of chemicals that he was carrying. The aircraft then struck another fence and posts and came to rest in a road east of the airport. The pilot stated that he did not believe that there were any problems with the aircraft. In his statement, the pilot wrote, '... what I wish I would have done is taken off on the other runway or not have filled her quite as full.' A post accident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilots selection of the shorter runway and his failure to abort the takeoff. Factors to the accident were the high density altitude, the fence and the fence posts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2013 N350WR Air Kraft Spraying Inc 1 East of Ludlow, South Dakota sub
Loss of control

Location