Accident Cessna 172N N739ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353065

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Scott Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N739ND
MSN: 17270666
Total airframe hrs:2858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level when the engine lost power. He said that he attempted to restart the engine and it did start up, but again lost power. He then conducted a forced landing in a soft open field. A check of the airplane after the accident found that the left fuel tank contained no fuel, while the right fuel tank was full. The fuel selector was found in the 'Off' position. A check of the fuel system and engine failed to find any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel selector positioning resulting in fuel starvation during cruise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA211

Location