Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3477Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353068

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Cal Coast Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N3477Q
MSN: 28-7790456
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSBP)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student obtained an instrument departure clearance to climb to VFR on top for a cross-country flight. After reaching VFR on top, the engine rpm decreased to about 1,800 and then to 1,500. Following unsuccessful attempts to restore power, the instructor descended through the stratus cloud deck and became VFR about 700-800 feet msl. The power level was insufficient to reach the airport and he landed in an open field. Examination of the carburetor revealed a fibrous material inside the throat similar to the lining found inside the intake duct. The duct had evidence of a prior carburetor fire, which had caused a deterioration of the duct. The last maintenance inspection on this rental aircraft was 50 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to contamination of the induction system and the carburetor throat. Factors in the accident were a prior undetected carburetor fire, which caused a deterioration in the air duct material.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA234

Location