Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6703Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353069

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:07:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6703Q
MSN: 217B
Total airframe hrs:7976 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the main landing gear of the agricultural airplane contacted a rice field, and the wheels bogged down in the field. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The commercial pilot was spraying the field on an east-west direction. The operator stated that the field being sprayed was bordered on the south by a highway that, due to a construction detour, was heavily traveled by trucks. The wind on the morning of the accident was from the northeast. He added that the pilot was trying to avoid over spraying the vehicles on the highway, and his attention was momentarily diverted from keeping his clearance from the field being sprayed. The 1,450-hour pilot had accumulated 925 flight hours in the accident airplane. The pilot had flown 277 hours in the preceding 90 days, with 141 hours within the last 30 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the crops being sprayed. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA182

Location