Accident Cessna 182Q N759MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353070

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759MZ
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conner, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he taxied through what appeared to be a thin layer of standing water from a leaky irrigation ditch on the grass airstrip. He attempted a soft-field takeoff, using full power on the takeoff roll on 200-300 feet of dry ground before reaching the water on the airstrip's surface. Water 'laying at an angle' caught the left main gear and turned the airplane to the left, 'sending it into a hydroplane.' He aborted the takeoff, pulling the power back. The airplane struck a fence with the wing, causing it to swing around and come to a rest nose down in a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to take off on an unsuitable runway surface due to standing water on the runway. Factors include standing water on the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA102

Location